Privacy Policy

H&M works to ensure your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Any changes we have made to this data policy can be found by visiting our website.

Personal data

We take responsibility for all the personal data – such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, etc. – that you provide us with or that we obtain through purchases, when you order catalogues, subscribe to our newsletter or when you create a personal account on hm.com.

The parent company - H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB – is acting as the party responsible for your personal data under the Swedish Data Protection Act (1998:204) and EU Directive 95/46/EC. The H&M Hennes & Mauritz AB subsidiaries are acting as personal data processors on behalf of the parent company. Your personal details are maintained in Sweden and processed within the H&M group in a few cases even outside the EEA-area.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 will not be affected.

How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal details you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and provide the service you expect. This will include the processing of orders for shipping, text message notification of delivery status, managing your account by carrying out credit checks, sending information such as new services or marketing offers.

In order to provide you with relevant offers and information we may analyse your personal data. We may also  notify you of any changes or enhancement to our services by either email, telephone or mail from H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB or H&M Hennes & Mauritz UK Ltd. In the event of any problem with the delivery of your items, we will use the information to contact you. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services or for as long as we are required by law.

Find out more about Dataprotection regarding Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

Who can I contact to find out what data is held?

You have the right to contact us to find out what personal data is held about you. If it is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can request that the data is corrected or deleted. Annually, you also have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have regarding you on our account files. To request this document please write in to H&M Customer Service. You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes (e.g. sending catalogues, newsletters or offers) whenever you like. You can contact us either by post to H&M Customer Service, PO Box 24005, Edinburgh, EH1 9AG, fax 0844 736 9040, telephone 0844 736 9000 or by email to customerservice.uk@hm.com

Who has access to the data?

We never pass on/sell/swap your data to/with third parties for marketing purposes outside H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB. Data that is forwarded to third parties is used only to meet H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB’s commitments to you. E.g. H&M Hennes & Mauritz AB forwards address data to suppliers and shipping agents in connection with deliveries. H&M Hennes & Mauritz AB may also supply your personal details to organisations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purposes of credit checks, identity checks, monitoring credit rating and debt collection.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures inline with technological progress and developments. At hm.com we protect your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information sent between buyer and seller.

Card purchases

To make card purchases with us as secure as possible all information is sent in encrypted form using SSL. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your card details cannot be read by external parties.

For card purchases we work with an authorised payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in the correct way according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security.
When you pay by card we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Privacy policy for applicants

We take responsibility for all the personal data that we receive during recruitment or in competitions. These details are processed within the country organisation where you have directed your application while the data is stored in the Netherlands. Your country organisation is also the party responsible for your personal data under the data protection act of that specific jurisdiction. If you have any questions regarding your application and your personal details, please find contact information for your country H&M organisation at hm.com under “Contact Us”.

In registering your interest or submitting an application to us you allow us to process your personal data as part of our recruitment process. We then only store your details as agreed. It is H&M policy not to request sensitive information from applicants via our website, and you will not need to submit sensitive information (e.g. racial/ethnic origin, political views, religious/philosophical convictions, membership of trade unions, health, sex life) when you register your interest or send your application to us. We always try to respond to applications as quickly as possible.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device. H&M uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for a time period no longer the 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use persistent cookies to store your choice of start page and to store your details if you select "Remember me" when you log in.We use session cookies when you use the product filtration function, and to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.
Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all features.

Third-party cookies

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core metrics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 6 months.

Links

The hm.com website may include links to other websites which don't fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB.

Controller of personal data

H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB
Mäster Samuelsgatan 46
106 38 Stockholm
Sweden

Telephone: +46 (0)8 796 55 00
Fax: +46 (0)8 24 80 78
E-mail: info@hm.com

Companies register: Bolagsverket/Swedish Companies Registration Office


Company registration number: 556042-7220


Authorised representative: Karl-Johan Persson


VAT registration number: VAT NO. SE556042722001

על מנת לאפשר חוויית גלישה מהנה באתר, H&M משתמשת ב- COOKIES. במידה ולא התנתקת, אנחנו מניחים שהשימוש שלנו ב- COOKIES אינו מהווה בעיה עבורך. מידע נוסף בנושא